fbpx

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://esmefilsinger.com.

Hi, Esme here. I want to make sure you understand what data I collect, how it is used and how carefully it is looked after so please read through this page if you’d like to know how I process your data. Much like you, I understand that data is important personal currency and I most certainly don’t like mine to end up in the wrong places, with the wrong people. I will treat yours with the same care that I treat mine! if you have any privacy concerns or queries then please email me at support@esmefilsinger.com

 

The policy: 

This privacy policy notice is for this website; https://esmefilsinger.com and served by Esme Worrell trading as Esme Filsinger

This Privacy Policy governs your access to and use of https://esmefilsinger.com, including any content, functionality and services offered on or through https://esmefilsinger.com.com (the “Website”).

When accessing the Website, the Company will learn certain information about you, both automatically and through voluntary actions you may take, during your visit. This policy applies to information we collect on the Website and in email, or other electronic messages between you and the Website. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

Policy key definitions:

  • “I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business, [Esme Filsinger].
  • “you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the lawful bases described herein.

The reason we use the ‘consent’ basis: Our cookie notification popup notifies the user of the cookies we use and prompts a positive opt-in by either clicking “I agree” or by continuing to use the site without adjusting the cookie settings according to the instructions on this page. At the bottom of our privacy policy we show you how to disable cookies if you would prefer to use the site without. In order to receive our newsletter/be added to our email list, you have to opt-in with explicit consent. All of our emails have an unsubscribe button at the bottom so you may opt out at any time.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Lawful basis: consent

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Lawful basis: consent

Contact forms

Information submitted via a contact form will be used to respond to your enquiry. You will not be added to any mailing lists without your explicit consent. The contents of all communications will be considered confidential and will only be shared with Esme Filsinger

Lawful basis: consent

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Lawful basis: consent

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Lawful basis: consent

Who we share your data with

Why do we use third party tracking tools?

To be frank, my business would not work without the ability to target my adverts, track what content is engaging for my users and give data-driven feedback on what works and what does not, however if you prefer not to use cookies scroll to the bottom of this page to learn how to disable them.

These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. To opt out of their use, please follow the instructions at the bottom of this page.

Google analytics: We use Google Analytics to monitor traffic on our website so that we can see which content is engaging and where our traffic is coming from. This helps us to keep creating relevant and useful materials for you and tells us which ad campaigns, websites and social platforms are driving traffic to us. This data is anonymised by Google. You can read their privacy policy here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=ZZ

Lawful basis: consent

Facebook pixel: We like to keep our Facebook ads relevant to our users and make sure we are targeting the right people. We also like to see which of our ad campaigns are working, all so we can continue to bring you this wonderful information! You can read their privacy policy here: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

Lawful basis: consent


Convertkit: If you opt in to receive our newsletter, some information will be shared with our mail provider Convertkit. You will find an unsubscribe button at the bottom of every email you receive from us or you can contact us via email (support@esmefilsinger.com) at any time and we will remove you immediately. You can see their privacy policy here: https://convertkit.com/privacy

Lawful basis: consent

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

We will continue to process your information under the basis under which we acquired it until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

How we protect your data

Disclosure Of Your Information

As a general rule, we do not sell, rent, lease or otherwise transfer any information collected whether automatically or through your voluntary action.

We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights or when compelled by a court or other governmental entity to do so.

How Do We Protect Your Information?

We use commercially reasonable methods to ensure the security of the information you provide to us and the information we collect automatically. This includes using standard security protocols and working only with reputable third-party services. 

Email is not recognised as a secure medium of communication and for this reason, we request that you do not send private information to us by email. However, doing so is allowed, but at your own risk.

We use an SSL certificate which encrypts any personal data that is transferred to different servers, for example personal details in order to keep your data secure. All payments made are through Paypal on their own secure servers. We do not hold or even see credit/debit card details, all of that is done securely within paypal.com

What data breach procedures we have in place

In the unlikely event of a data breach, all registered users will be informed as soon as possible via the information they registered with.

Your contact information

Contact information provided to Esme Filsinger shall be used expressly for the purposes for which it was given.

Requesting deletion of personal data

You may request that we delete all of your personal data that we hold at any time, and we will do so in a timely manner according to our normal working hours by contacting us at support@esmefilsinger.com

How to disable cookies: https://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/

Further information on Cookies: https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/online/cookies/